After all, fat is an essential macronutrient and has many functions. A whole-food actives supplement to fuel healthy skin and body. As its name indicates, it is a major component of the oil from the fruit of oil palms . Conditioner Products Containing Palmitic Acid Brand CLEAR Men Scalp (1) Dark & Lovely (1) Infusium 23 (11) KMS (7) Nexxus (9) One 'n Only (1) Philip B. Emollients help to soften and soothe the skin, while also acting as occlusive agents. This saturated fatty acid is widely used in cosmetics, from detergents and cleansing agents to emollients. A blend of Phytoceramides, Hyaluronic Acid, and Olive Leaf Extract smooth and brighten the skin daily, and reduce wrinkle depth over 8 weeks. Restore the skin barrier: Along with other fatty acids, palmitic acid is naturally present in the skin lipid barrier. Its chemical formula is CH 3 (CH 2) 14 COOH, and its C:D is 16:0. Suitable for blemished skin. Using products that have palmitic acid can help repair this barrier if it's weak or damaged. Explore Brighten Up Supplement. Rejuvenate skin: Palmitic acid has antioxidant properties that reduce the damage caused by free radicals to keep the skin looking young. Did you know that levels of palmitic acid decrease as much as 50% with aging? Supports skin hydration, moisture retention, and brightness. Another important fatty acid for mature skin is palmitic acid. Around 26% of the fatty acid composition of tallow is palmitic acid. Palmitic acid, or hexadecanoic acid in IUPAC nomenclature, is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants and microorganisms. NoAGEs Supplement. Palmitic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. CETYLIC ACID, HEXADECANOIC ACID, N-HEXADECANOIC ACID, and PALMITIC ACID Palmitic acid plays critical roles in your body that help maintain your overall health. NoAGEs Supplement $22.00 . Read more here. For example, palmitic acid benefits include . fragrance ingredient, opacifying agent, surfactant - cleansing agent, surfactant -emulsifying agentsurfactant-cleansing agent is included as a function for the soap form of palmitic acid., emollient, and emulsifying. Although saturated fats, such fatty acids like palmitic acid and stearic acid, often get a bad rap in terms of their health impact, there’s good reason to include them in your diet in moderate amounts. Palmitic acid is often found in moisturizers due to its function as an emollient. Palmitic acid can also be found in meats, cheeses, butter, and other dairy products. Palmitic Acid For Skin: In cosmetics and personal care products, palmitic acid functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient. Its many roles include serving as a energy source and being a key component of … Packaging & Shelf Life of Palmitic Acid. It’s safe to say, we really need it. (1) PHYTO (2) Rusk (2) Sort by